Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. THE ROBIN
    It is said that on Good Friday, as Our Lord hung on the cross, a robin came and tried to pick the thorns out of His Sacred Head. In doing so some drops of Blood stained its breast - which ever since is red. Hence name.

THE CROSS BEAK
    Another little bird known as "The Cross Beak" tried to pull out the nails out of Our Lord's Hand. He is said to have tried three times and that his beak got twisted and formed a cross.

THE BEETLE
    As the Holy Family made their way into Egypt they passed some men sowing corn. Our Lord blessed them in passing. By evening the corn had sprung up and grown high. The soldiers searching for Our Lord came that way and enquired if they had seen a family pass by. The men answered No "not since they sowed the corn." The beetle put up his head above the ground and said, "Nay! Nay! They passed today."
    (from Nicholas Moore, Culion)
    Teresa Cahalan