Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    once an archway leading into tannery year may still be traced in one of the walls of Shaw's Stores, as also the pits in which the leather was cured. The remains of that can be seen in Legion Hall. The leather when made was sold to the many bootmakers who at that time worked in the town. One of the best known of these was a Mr O'Connell, who lived and worked as a shoemaker near the Old Cathedral Gate - in Bishop's Gate Street. (His descendants still live there.) He was one of those who were associated with harbouring the Priest in the Penal Days. As no church bell dared call the Catholics to Mass on a Sunday morning in those dark days - the people of Mullingar and its neighbourhood made their way by stealth along the tannery lane in the early morning hours to the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the drying room of the old tannery. Old Mr Connell after having helped to prepare and make ready for the coming of the priest, went out to Lynn bog - the haunt of
    Agnes Whearty
    Eileen Beglin