School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    was marked on Good Friday, before the sun would dance on Easter Sunday morning. On Good Friday there was an egg marked with soot for each of the family. The egg should be layed on Good Friday and marked by putting the thumb on the pot crooks, and rubbing it on the egg.
    On Ash Wednesday the custom was to pin a little paper bag of ashes on old bachelor's coat without his knowledge and tear one corner of the bag, so that every step he'd give the ashes would spill down his legs.
  2. On St Stephens day all the boys go out with the wren. They wear old clothes and they put vizards on their faces. They go from house to house and sing the song about the wren. They collect money and when evening comes they divide it.
    On St Brigid's Day, the people make crosses out of straw and rushes and hang
    C. Corcoran