School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. Travelling folk visit our homes every second day. The most of them are very poor. They sell cans and tin saucepans. Tin smiths are commonly called tinkers. Sweeps are for cleaning chimneys. Fortune-tellers are called Gipsies. Pedlars travel through the country carrying packs composed of clothing jewellry and small articles of hard ware. The names of the tinkers around this are Gavins, Joyces, Powers, Rattigans, Donoghues, Mac Donnaghs, Burkes, and Keenans.
    When the Gipsies come to our doors, they ask us if we want our fortunes told and if we do we put silver in their hands. The tinkers congergrate in some place every year to crown a king. A year ago they met in Garthy and crowned Brian Gavin for their king. He thanked them for crowning him and they drove away in their horses' cars. The most of the tinkers have plenty to eat. They catch rabbits and get trout. The tinkers are not welcome to
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    B. Maloney