School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    his elbows and his knees are on it there is also the mark of a ring and a cross inside it on it. It is said that mass was said on that stone, and that some Protestant people tried to break the stone but only a bit fell out of one corner of it.
    When a person goes to get cured of a headache he has to put his head in the mark on the stone, say certain prayers and drink some of the water from the well. The pattern was held on the 1st of November and the last pattern was held about 200 years ago.
    It is said that the man who owned the farm closed up the well but it bursted up and covered three or four acres of his land and he had to open it again. The same man ordered his servant to bring him up all the tokens from the well afraid they would choke his cattle and he burned them all but before they were lit in the fire he died in his chair.
    Mary T. Coyne
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí