School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

times water is put on it to cool it.
    Some people say that it is better to churn while the people are eating their dinner or the fairies will steal away the quarter of the butter.
    I heard it said that in Rahugh a red-haired woman went in to a house while the people were churning ans said "Can I help you to churn." " and the woman of the house said "because you have a red head I will not." The red haired woman asked for a drink of buttermilk then, and the woman of the house would not give it to her She blessed herself and a hole was made on the churn and the woman of the house lost all her butter, and milk.
  2. We have a dash churn at home. The churn is much like a barrel. it is wide at the bottom and it gets narrow near the top. The lid down on it There is a hole in the lid for the dash
    Before the milk is put into the milk is put into the churn we take
    Kathleen Carey