Scoil: Castlepollard (Infants) (uimhir rolla 11469)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Davitt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The idea still predominates amongst the illiterate that death is an actual being - an averging spirit in form like a human skeleton armed with a phial and scythe. He is visible only to his victim.
    A Purely Celtic legent informed us that a surgeon of the middle ages was so successful in his profession that Death, made a compromise with him which empowered him to restore to health any patient at whose bedside the Kings of Terrors did not make himself visible.
    For many years the surgeon respected the covenant. But at length he was enduced to break it in favour of a beloved friend whom death had marked out for destruction.
    After going the patient the health producing salve the Surgeon was returning to his home when Death suddenly appeared to him and informed him that his hour had come - he should die. "I am ready to fulfil that part of my compact. O mighty Monarch but give me time to say a prayer." "Granted, but I trust
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Elizabeth Davitt