Scoil: Castlepollard (Infants) (uimhir rolla 11469)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Davitt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    innate pride in the fact that they - each family of them - have their own particular type of Banshee, but the majority rejoice in the "little old woman" and the more stories they have to tell of her various appearances the more they incidentally impress you with the fact that "theirs is a grand auld Irish family".
  2. The mythology of the fairies is said to have been brought from Arabia by the Troubadours. The name itself derived from the Latin Fatum - fate(??), hence the Italian fata, applied to a fairy.
    But the real home of the fairies is in Ireland where they are styled either through fear or affection,, "the good people". According to many beliefs they are supposed to be the doubting Angels who took neither part in the contest between the Archangel and
    Elizabeth Davitt
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)