Scoil: Castlepollard (Infants) (uimhir rolla 11469)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Davitt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as it was necessary to conciliate the gnome, in almost every instance by shooting him with a silver sixpence - these precious relics of the early colonizers are still reprising in the green raths where they wre originally deposited.
    How often do we see a wealthy man pointed out whose grandfather literally dreamed himself into riches or whose grandmother surprised a thoughtless elf airing his flittering treasure in a winnowing-sheet on the sunny side of a hill. The treasure dreamer was careful to note the time when the intimation was accorded to him for:-
    A dream in the evening the dreamer may rue
    But a dream in the morning is sure to come true.
    As a matter of course the more realistic a dream appears the deeper the impression it leaves on the mind, thus to dream of an accident portends a death; it is good to dream of father - to dream of mother betoken trouble; horses in dreams means success and cattle figuring in them mean ill luck.
    Elizabeth Davitt
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)