Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sort of churns long ago were dash churns and were very hard to churn with. They were easy cleaned there was not so much machinery attached to them as the churns nowadays. Every-day there is a new patent of a churn made. I heard of a man who was going to Granard market with a tub of butter in a horse and cart he started very early in the morning on the first of May when the man was going the road he saw his little woman going through the cattle so the man stood talking to another man on the road and she was saying :- "Far and near gather here. Far and near gather here." The man said in a joke half of it is ours. By the time he reached the town of Granard he was covered with butter from head to heels horse and cart and all. He got in to some faint or trance in Granard the Priest was got for him. He told the story to the Priest of the wizard woman and he went to her house and put her on her knees and made her vow that she would never go out on this blind window nobody went out on that window after that it had to be closed with lead. The women long ago could turn themselves in to different forms by the power of the devil. Some of the people long ago who had no cows at all brought out the stools and
    Peggy Coyle
    Mary Coyle