Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor scholar returning home from Ulster and on his way he got very hungry. He called in to the Castle of Ross expecting to find some refreshment. He went in to the kitchen and there was a cake of oaten bread baking at the fire cut in quarters. The house keeper was out and thinking she would not miss it he took one. When she came in she missed it and she saw him going away and told the Black Baron what happened and he followed him with an escort and brought him back. He sentenced him to be hanged from a tree which is pointed out to this day by some of the old natives at Mc Manu's crossroads near Finea. The Poor Scholar asked one request and it was granted. He asked for pen and ink to write a letter to his brothers who lived near Athboy and he had one shilling which he gave to a messenger to deliver in private to his brothers.
    Maggie Carr
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na hIarmhí