Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At about 1930 there was a man named John Lynch who was allways playing cards. This night he was coming from card playing on a lonely road and he had the voise saying will you have a game John and he said he would and a table was set before him and a man siting at it and deck of cards John sat down and the man put out a sixpence and John put out another and the man won it and he put out another and he won it.
    John said he would play any more. The man that was playing with was the devil and he was taking the money out John pocket. John got up to go home and when he looking under the table he saw the feet of him he started off. He was about a mile from home and he was
    Pádraig O Loingisg
    Moat, Co. na Mí