Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She took the led off the well and then a child of hers screamed, she rushed home and left the lid off the well. A man was moving in a field with a scythe. She ran in his way and he cut off her legs off. All the time the water gushed out.
    Then it flooded town and vale, and all that remained was swept away. Some people say on a good day you could see the spire in the lake.
    Micheál O'Baoighealláin
    Baile an Rínnce.
  2. Once upon a time there was a young woman named Mary Mc Lahey a sister of Christy Mc Lahey who died young two years ago.
    One night she dremt that there was a pot of gold in the fort. The following night she dremt of it also, but not waiting to dream of it the third night she went out the
    Desmond Brady
    John Tuite