Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. Many years ago there lived in the neighbourhood in of Hilltown an old man named Mac Cann.
    Every night when he went to bed he used to dream. One night however, he dreamt of a pot of gold which was hidden under a rock on the western side of the fairies fort of Hilltown. On the following night he had a similar dream, and again on the third he dreamt of the same thing.
    When he arose on third morning he started off for the fort and began to dig. He had been digging for a long time when he thought he struck metal and sure enough he did. Then he took away all the clay and lifted up the pot of gold. He then brought home his pot of gold and from that day until the day he died he was happy. It is said that a few years before, he did some good turn to the fairies and that was the reason he found the pot-full of gold.
    Tomás Mac Síomóin
    Elizabeth Fitzsimons