Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. Ringworm
    A sure cure for Ringworm is mix black sulphur with lard and peppermint and put it on the ring, In about four days the ring will be gone.
    Burns
    The man-keeper.
    One of the best cures in my district for a burn is. Get a man-keeper and lift him up carefully and lick his belly; then lick the burned part the pain will cease almost immediately, and the burn will dry up.
    It is a sure cure because I tried it myself, one day I licked his belly, another day I got a burn, the blister was rising and I licked it, it raised no higher but went away in a welt.
    The man-keeper must be licked by the person who wants to be cured. The old people called the man-keeper an oll-plúchar.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Deasmhumhnach O Bhrádhaigh