Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a thing with the calf. Also he told him to go down to Browns field in Balliarink and that a black calf was lying sick under a white-thorn bush in the field. Every day he used to take of his coat and go into the fort to the fairies. One Sunday when Father Leonard was preaching on the altar about Conor Sheridan he said "Ye are all adoring that old hypocrite" and when mass was finished he went to put the horse under the car. When he went into the stable the horse lying and a large number of men went to put up the horse but it was a failure. At last one man said that he would go for Conor Sheridan and when he went for him he told the man what the priest said. When people had to go to court he could tell who was going to be beaten.
    Pilib Mac Gabhann
    Hammondstown and Tonaghmore, Co. na hIarmhí