Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Summer-bank. Mrs Carroll married again and is now the widow of Charles Coyle who was killed in an accident at Browneys cross-roads. R.I.P. My mother was sent on a message from Carrolls to Loughcrew on a Sunday evening and when returning home this side of Loughcrew church she met a little black man and a big long tube out of his mouth. he stood in front of her for a good while and then moved to the other side of the road and stood there for about five or ten minutes and at last he walked on and my mother ran home.
    II
    Once upon a time there were two who were very great friends one of the men died and the other man was very sorry for him. About three months after he died the other man was coming home from his Ceilidhe and he met the Ghost of the man that was dead and the living man said "Good night my friend how ae you?". The ghost opened his coat and inside was all in flames of fire and he said "If I liked I could have done something to you, do not ever speak to the likes of me again.
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Na Muirne, Co. na Mí