Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

Written by Shelia Sheridan Baltrasna
    Oldcastle Co Meath.

1/ As I lay down my head to sleep to God I gave my soul to keep if any evils comes to me our blessed lady will come and waken me.
    There are four corners on my bed there are four angles over head. St. Matthew, Mark, Luke and John God bless this bed that I lay on, Lord be my branch, Lady be my flower, and God bless me now, and at my dying hour, and I may die and not know when, hour, or where, but I know I I die in mortal sin I will be lost for ever. God give me the grace to keep from Mortal sin and the grace that I may die a happy death amen
  2. 1/ Infant Jesus meek and mild look on me a little child pity mine and pity me and suffer me to come to thee, heart of Jesus I adore thee heart of Mary I implore thee, heart of Joseph pure and just
    Seamus Reilly