Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Mass and he was late and he knelt down outside the chapel and it happened that he knelt down on a stone and left the shape of his knee in the stone. It is said that the stone cures a sore knee if you put your knee in the stone and say three Hail Marys.
    There is an old grave yard and a lot of people are buried in it the last one that was buried in it was "Tom Smyth. In the castle the are skulls of Bishops that cures different things.
    Written by Eithne Kearney Baltrasna Oldcastle Co Meath
  2. Local Happenings

The following story happened about 30 years ago. When my mother was about 13 years of age she was working in a house in Grennan named Thomas Carrolls. Mrs Carroll was a sister of Michael Grace who lives in
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Na Muirne, Co. na Mí