Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me that one time there was a family living in Summer bank named Lynch's. They had a little baby boy about two years old. He was the only child of his father and mother there was a servant boy working in the house.
    One day his father and mother went to town and left the child with the man. It was getting dark and the man had to go out for turf. He left the boy in the house but when he came back the child was not there. He called it and looked everywhere but could not find it any where. There was a big wood about two miles from the house belonging to Mr Naper. There were fairy paths in this wood and there were fairies often seen and heard dancing and singing in it. While the man was out the fairies came and brought the child to the wood. When the parents came home they all went to look for it but could not see any sign of the child, It remained in the wood all night. Next morning when the post man was going round with the post he saw the child at the side of the wood he told the parents and they went and brought home the child. When it was asked who brought it there or why it went it would say it did not know so the fairies must have made it promise not to tell any-thing.
    Molly Mc Cabe
    Na Muirne, Co. na Mí