Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Fairies
    The following story happened in Ballycomoyle Co. West-Meath between sixty and seventy years ago to a boy named Tom Daly. He was taken by the fairies when gathering nuts with his brothers and other companions on the hill of Maol near his own house. A man with a little dog came and spoke to him and said "if you come with me I will give you this little dog" and as Tom was very fond of dogs he went with the man and ran after the little dog to catch him, and he was not seen any more a changling was left in his place who would not speak a word or eat a bit in the day time but at night he would eat every-thing he could find in the house, after a short time they brought the priest to see him. The priest questioned him, and he told him that Tom would be got at Lough Lane at midnight, that there would come six white horses to Lough Lane and Tom would be on the sixth one. That night at mid-night a lot of men went to Lough Lane and the six white horses came and Tom was on the sixth one, sot they were half ways home with
    Eithne Kearney
    Matt Daly