Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boy went down to the sea shore and he saw in the distance a boat he hid himself behind the rock waiting for the boat to come to the shore. As the boat came to land the two men stepped out of it and they were heard say.
    "This night twelve months we killed the fisherman for his gold". They went to the tomb near by and they opened it and inside in a coffin they put the pot of gold. Off with them to the place in which they killed the man he went to the tomb and in with him to the coffin.
    When the two men returned to the tomb they heard moaning and grunting. One man said "Who is here" still they got no answer they heard only the moaning, at last they heard a voice that said "I am a Ghost" they listened still the voice said "I am the Ghost of the fisher-man". The two men ran for their lives. Away with the Ghost after them one man fell and broke his neck and the other man ran into the sea and got drowned. The boy who had taken the part of the Ghost went back to the tomb and took the gold home with him. His mother
    Tommy Flood
    Na Muirne, Co. na Mí