Scoil: Oldcastle (C.) (uimhir rolla 12489)

An Seanchaisleán, Co. na Mí
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man and a horse and cart from which he was emptying a load of stones beside Lough Red which is in Glenboy about a mile from Oldcastle. The horse and cart were pulled into the lake and they were never seen again. People say that if you went down to the lake at twelve o'clock at night you would hear the horse and cart going still. One day there was a woman at the lake washing a churn. A horse came up out of the lake and put the churn on his head and off he went back into the lake and never was seen again. After three days the churn was seen floating on the water.
    Mr Terence Sheridan