School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

An Seanchaisleán, Co. na Mí
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. First you get a ball of wool and wind it about twenty times round your hand. Then you cut it at both ends so as to have it in little strips. Then you get a piece of coloured wool and tie it at the top for the dolls head, and about an inch down tie it again, and about 1½ inches down again tie it so as to have the body. Then divide the ends of the wool for the legs and tie a bit of coloured wool at the end of each leg. Then you wind another piece of wool around your hand about twelve times for the arms, and cut also at both ends and tie it at both ends with coloured thread and put it through the body of the doll. The put a coloured thread in a needle and put two eyes a nose and a mouth for the face. Then the doll is finished.