Scoil: Oldcastle (C.) (uimhir rolla 12489)

An Seanchaisleán, Co. na Mí
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over forty years ago there lived a man who's name was Michael Lynch. This man was a native of Ross. He was a famous basket-maker in that district for many years, and was noted for that occupation all through the country. His father was a basket maker before him. He would make shopping baskets, basket chairs, potato baskets and turf creels. First he would go out to the hills and get a large amount of sallies. Then he would put on a big fire and put a pot of water on to boil, and put some rods in it and peel the skin off with boiling water. This man died at the age of eighty five years, and was sadly missed.
    Mr Carolan
    Fionnúir Uachtarach, Co. na Mí