Scoil: Drumconrath (B.) (uimhir rolla 16143)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Patrick Cassidy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that some men at one time attempted to open the entrance by removing a large stone, when they were moving the stone, they heard strange noise inside so they did not explore any further.
  2. 24-5-1938
    There is one forge in the parish.It is situated in the village of Drumconrath. The name of the smith is Keegan and his people have always been smiths. The forge is situated in the centre of the village near the road-side and close to a small stream.
    The forge is a rectangular building having a roof of felt and boards and the door is of the ordinary shape.The forge contains two fireplaces. One fire is situated at the end of the building. It is placed on a hob about three feet in height.The second fire is placed at the side of the forge and also on a hob.The bellows is a large one about three feet in width and six feet in length, it was not made locally.The smith uses the following tools, a file, rasp,punch,hammer,sledge,anvil,tongs,chisel,vice,
    Patrick Myles
    Rathtrasna, Co. na Mí