Scoil: Carrickleck (uimhir rolla 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a young hunter lost his way on a mountain and when evening fell he saw a magnificent palace looming up in the sunset. He could not believe it was real but when he reached the gates and found they were made of solid gold he knew he was not dreaming. As there was no guard and the palace seemed deserted the hunter went in and the wonder of it held him breathless. All was in perfect order and in the great throne room were heaps of precious stones of gold and silver and all the treasures of earth. Indeed the hunter was so impressed by the glitter of diamonds heaped on the floor that at first he did not see the Queen of the Sky who sit upon the throne at the end of the magnificent room. When the man perceived the lovely Queen he was afraid. He dropped upon his knees but she told him to draw near and asked him a number of questions
    James Maguire