Scoil: Carrickleck (uimhir rolla 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

1. One night when I was sitting by the fire I heard my father telling this story.
    He said there was man named Rountree who was building a new house he had the house built and everything made and he wanted to get a step for the door-way.
    In a fort near by there was a large flat stone and the man said he would take it with him. So he got a spade and dug all around the stone till he was able to lift it up and he got some men to help him with it. When he had it up he saw a large flight of stone steps. He got a candle in his hand and went down to the bottom of them he didn't come back for about 3 hours. When he returned the people asked him what he had seen but but he said was told not to tell.
    Peter Hanratty
    Cornahoova, Co. na Mí