School: Carrickleck (roll number 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who was living in a house where she had very bad luck. So she went out to a field one day and she put a circle of stones around to build a room for herself, and when she was leaving she said, You fairies can move it if you want to. Next morning it was moved and she built her little room where the fairies left the stones. When she had her house built and was living in it the first morning she cleaned away the ashes she found a silver coin. Every morning since that she found a silver coin when she cleaned away the ashes. When she died she had hundreds of pounds.
    Mrs K. Hanratty
    Cornahoova, Co. na Mí