School: Carrickleck (roll number 14348)

Carrickleck, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

1. Whooping Cough
    1. When you have the whooping cough your Godfather would have to buy a red ribbon for you, and you would have to wear it for a week and it would get better.
    2. Another cure is for two people of the same name married to keep two slices of bread over every morning and it to the people who would have the whooping cough and it would cure them.
    3. To drink the soup of a hedgehog is another (cr) cure.
    4. If a child has the whooping cough her father may walk along the road till he meets a man riding a white horse and what ever the man says is a cure for the whooping cough it is a cure.
    5. If a child has whooping cough you could bring in a ass on the floor and make the child go under the ass three times and at the same
          1. medicine for human sicknesses