Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived two old Ladies. There names were Mary and Anne. They had lots of money and they kept a servant. Mary was a cripple and she could not walk and Anne got lazy that she would have to be wheeled about in a chair. Mary died and all her blankets and gold were buired with her. There lived two men near the house and they said one day.
    "We will dig up Mary Gaffneys grave and get her gold." They went off to do it. One of them went to dig the grave and the other to kill the sheep. He dug the grave and he took out a blanket and put it around him while he waited for the other lad to come back with the sheep.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson