Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1798 the Wexford men cam to Meath 4,000 strong, at the invitation of a Meath man, who told them to come to White Wood, a large wood at a point between Nobber and Kilmainhamwood. He told there were long oak trees suitable for barrels for their cannon and other timber suitable for charcoal for making powder. The Wexford men were commanded by a priest named Father Murphy. They marched till they came to Raffin Hill, where the North Meath yeomanry were lying in wait for them a big battle took place here. The poor Wexford men being badly armed, were heavily defeated and scattered in all directions a large body of men made their way back to Tara where they camped on the hill. The yeomanry