Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me when he was young that he used to play with a toy called a buzzer. A thin board is got and a round box is put down on it. A mark is put round the box so as to have the toy round. It is cut round the mark then. A nail is got and two holes are put in the centre. Then nicks are put round the edge with a knife. A cord is got and pulled through the holes to play it. This toy was called a buzzer.
    A straw is got and put on the floor and a man is asked to jump it. He puts his two thumbs on each end of the straw and he tries to jump. Sometimes a bet is put on to see if he could jump it.
    Antonie Ó Concubhair
    Coill na hInse, Co. na Mí