Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. The Mass Rocks in my Parish
    There is a Mass Rock at a holy well called Shancor well. This mass rock is in the parish of Tierworker. It is not a very big rock. There is a statue on the top of it. It is situated not far from the road. It is about three miles from my house. There was mass said on Scriebogue hill long age. There were soldiers trying to kill the priest. The mass was to be said at a certain hour and day. So the mass began. When it was on a little while the soldiers were seen coming at Mullac na Craoib and the priest got work and the people were all going to of. But the priest said don't go yet we will have plenty of time after. The soldiers came to a bridge in Carricksprigan called Cloc an T-sagairt. The house fell and broke one of its legs. They were a long time fixing up the leg and the mass was over and the people gone home before the soldiers were ready. That is how it is said the bridge got
    Áine Ní Gabhann
    Carraig Spreangáin, Co. na Mí