Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived at Mullagh hill in the county of Cavan, one of the Breiffne O'Reillys, a man who had very few equals as a swordsman either in the saddle or on foot. O' Reilly's land extended to the water's edge at Mullagh lake. One day when walking along the lake he noticed that the grass had been eaten by some animals. He was rather surprised, as he had no stock on this part of the land for some time previous. The following night he watched by the lake, and he saw a number of horses come out of the lake to eat the grass. With the help of other fearless men he succeeded in catching a young horse and taking him to his stables. This proved to be the swiftest horse he ever had in his possession. A few years later a company of British soldiers were camped in Kells, and their officers had heard of the famous fighting
    Droichead an Mhábaigh, Co. na Mí
    Brian Mac Gabann