Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fort. The men were all asleep on their horses and the horses were asleep also. Garret asked him would he take a drink and he said he would. He asked him would he have another and so on 'till he was drunk. He began trick with the butt of the sword and he though he saw the men wakening up off the horses and the horses wakening also. He gave it another pull and the men rose up also and he gave it another push in and all lay down as they were. Garret said you are a coward. If you had to pull out that sword I'd have Ireland free in 24 hours.
    Seán Mac an t Saoi
    Baile Mhic Cathnaoin, Co. na Mí