Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Old Graveyards
    There is an old graveyard in the downland of Mullinstoghan in land owned by Charles Allen. there is a fort where the Fairies are supposed to have dwelt. There is paling round the fort to prevent people from touching. there is a graveyard which was in use in the time of St. Patrick. St Patrick thought this an unsuitable place for the churchyard. He had an Ass and cart with him. He filled the cart with stones and he told to Ass to go on. The ass went to and St. Patrick said where ever the Ass would stop to rest he would make the graveyard. The Ass stopped on Moybologue Hill, St Patrick emptied the cart on the tip of the hill and he made the graveyard there. The graveyard is there from that day.
    Sean Mac an tSaoi, Baile Mic Cacain.
    Seán Mac an t Saoi