Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town-land of Moate along the road side, 2.5 miles from Moynalty. People visit it on St. Johns Eve (23rd of June) and on the 28th of June. They make Stations at the well and tie pieces of cloth or ribbon on the bushes over the well as a token left behind. People have been cured of tooth-ache at St. John's well. The people generally drink the water and rub it to the affected part.
    During the time for making the Stations at this well anyone suffering from a disease that visited this well and made Stations would be cured. The persons suffering from the disease would have to go to the well, and say any prayers they liked. They would have to start the station with their back to the well and finish up with their back to the well. Then they would tie a piece of cloth on the bush over the well as a sign that the disease is left behind. This well is situated on the Moate road in the town-land of Ballintillen.
    Cristiná Nich An tSaoí. Baile Mhich Chathain, Magh nÉalta, Co. Ná Midhe.
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi