Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

would not be much butter on the milk. If a man comes in while churning it is a lucky thing.
    No one should smoke while churning. Every one in the house gives a help while churning. Sometimes there does be no butter on the milk, reason why because a stranger comes in the middle of the night, and milks the cow. We churn three times every week. When churning is going on there is water put to warm the milk. If it is a dash churn it is beaten up and down and when the churning is done the butter is seen coming to the lid.
    There are a few dash churns now. It is said that if a person puts a piece of a stick under the churn when churning it would keep the fairies from taking the butter. The churning is done according as to how the cows give the milk. If the cows give more milk the