Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Robinstown a family named Riellys. One Sunday as he and his sister were going to mass, a lot of men were standing on the road and they pulled him out of the car and kicked him untill he was near dead and then one of them came back and gave him the finishing kick in the head. Then a cross was erected at the place where he was killed.
    There is another old graveyard in Clonabraney. There is a well beside it and when the people visit it they leave some part of their garments tied on a busg that is overhanging the well.
    It is a very old graveyard and every year it is covered with snow-drops. It is situated on the right hand side of the road between Crossakial and Oldcastle.
    There are a lot of tomb-stones in this graveyard and also a very big amount of bodies buried in it.