Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were six houses on my road long ago and not one of them are there now. The names of them are are them are, Nellie Keven Nichlos McDonnel, Molly Lynch Jamee Simmons, Kattie Hog and Kattie Konnelly. Those houses were made of yellow clay and cut straw. They had holds in the house for windows. They were half doors on them. There were little bits of boards for chimneys. The most of them were thatched. The fires were on the hearth. Kattie Connelly used to have a spinning wheel. My grandmother used to card the wool and Kattie used to spin it into treads.
    Then the people used to knit socks and other things
        1. foirgnimh