School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    still set in the wall over the front door. The building has been offered on several occasions to the Meath Co. Council for road material and although it would be very useful to them they refused to have anything to do with it.
  2. It has commonly known that Loughcrew graveyard and Clonabraney had great connections with the Plunkett family. Blessed Oliver is supposed to be a native of Loughcrew. I often heard the story of an old prodestant Game Keeper of Captain Napper who met an old lady who was on her way to Loughcrew graveyard seeking some information about the Plunkett Family. He attacked her for entering the land and when he heard her err and he ran her like a dog. To quench his thirst after his anger he had a bottle