School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. In olden days Landlords used tyranise - the humble folk who were subject to them while living in their houses. The landlords were so cruel and purse-proud that they humiliated their tenants in every possible way. For no apparant reason they would order people to be evicted from there humble dwellings without a chance of defending there own interests. For instance if a farmer had good cow or horse or any way properous the landlord would rise the poor's man rent and in case of evictions, how often were Protestant planters put in many a good Catholic home.
    There is a story that I heard and really happened in Mulllingar many year ago. A farmer named Geogheglhan had a beautiful stylish pair of horses
    (continued on page 86)