Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí

4. Two heads is better than one
    5. One good turn is better than a lot of bad ones
    6. First here first served
    7. Its never too late to learn
    A man who lives in my district Peter Kane is his name. He went away to a job. He was getting good pay but did not know how to save money. He knew an old wise man near the place. One night after his work he went up to his house The old man was drinking his tea. When he had his tea drunk he sat over at the fire They were talking to one another Peter asked the man how he could make money
    The old man thought Peter meant coining and he said, "Blow out the candle and we will talk in the dark Ever since that if people are having any private conversation around my district and any one sees them at it the remark is passed "Blow out the candle and we will talk i nthe dark.
    Sheila Boyle
    Curraghtown, Co. na Mí