Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the district of Boyerstown. It is in the parish of Bohermeen. It is in the barony of Navan.
    There are fourteen families in my district. There are seventy two people living in my district. Farrelly is the name most common in my townland.
    The houses are nearly all slated now but they were all thatched long ago. The walls are built of cement and stone now and the mud ones were knocked.
    There are not many old people living in my district. The oldest person living is Mrs Butler. She is eighty four years of age. The next oldest is Mrs Beggan. She is seventy five years old. She is well educated and can tell stories in English. She can speak some Irish.
    There are more houses in my district now than long ago as there are many new cottages built by the new cottage scheme and the old houses were knocked. The ruins of some of the old houses are to be seen. Micheal Geraghty and his wife Mary lived in one. Micheal died and May was taken away from the house
    Nancy Devine