School: Flower Hill (roll number 12788)

Cnoc na mBláth, Co. na Mí
Isabel Mc Quade

1. On the night of March 11th 1932, I heard someone knocking at our door. When I opened it I saw Mr. Darker. He told me to tell Daddy he wanted him because Alesbury's sawmill was on fire. Daddy got into Mr. Darker's car. First, they went to the Blackwater Sawmills, Daddy's own mill and got all all the fire-extinguishers and then they went to the scene of the fire.
    The fire was too long alight to save the machinery. Harold Darker phoned to the Dublin City Fire Brigade, but they had not got a spare engine. Then he phoned for the Army engine which was sent to Navan. But it did not arrive till the fire was out of control.
    Stanley Elliott