Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooded on one side by trees of a huge size. Grassy banks, clothed with moss are on the other side. About half way up this road is an iron gate, painted white, leading up to a beautiful big house. The avenue is very smooth. In front of the house is a patch of garden decked with flowers of every hue and size. Quinn is the owner. At this iron gate there is another road going to the railway. It is a very lonely road as there are not houses along it.
    Another old road near Navan connects the Commons road with the Athboy road. It too, is a very lonely one. There are only two houses near it. In Winter it looks very bare but in Sunner it is a beautiful sight to see as the ditches are covered with primroses, violets and cowslips. One one side is a rippling stream on its way to join the river, which is about two miles distant. There are many new roads being made at present. These are kept in very good order.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Alice Kuss