Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven tailors now in Navan. They do not go from house to house as they did in former times but they work in their own homes. There is only one tailor in Navan that stocks cloth. There is a mill in Navan where serges and tweeds are made. The people wear clothes made of these materials.
    The implements the tailor uses are - chalk, thimble, scissors, iron, board, needles, and a machine. The people in this district knit socks and stockings. The thread is also woven in the mill. The relatives of a deceased person wear black at the funeral and for six months afterwards.
    Ursula Byrne
    Mrs Byrne