Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In an old Stage-coach Itinerary for 1786 now out of print and in possession of Sister Mary Columba, Loreto Convent, Navan, it is distinctly stated that Athlumney Castle, Navan was burned to the ground "by one, Maguire to prevent its falling into the hands of Cromwell".
    This is contrary to the two accounts of the burning given by Sir William Wilde in his Boyne and Blackwater. The above account seems reasonable for the rival Castle of Dunmo not so far away on the Boyne was in possession of the Irish army at the time.
    Near the Castle there is the remains of a tunnel of which many stories are told one being that a group of Cromwell's soldiers were caught by a fall of earth when attacking the Castle and were suffocated.
    Rita Brady