Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man coming home from his work one evening and he was drunk. He saw a procession of fairies coming along the street, he stood along the wall to let them pass. Some fairies came over to him to bring him away. They brought him into the Moat at Navan. Then they tried to make him eat, but he could not, because he knew they would keep him forever in the moat.
    It was a lovely place, music and dancing and everything of that kind. They tormented him in every way they could, and when they found he could not eat the put a hump on his leg and cup off his leg.
    Then the fairies brought him before the King and Queen of the fairies, the King and Queen took pity on the man, and they decided to let him go back to his own home and to take off the hump and give him back his leg. The man thanked the King and Queen for letting him
    Josie Brady
    Ardán Emmet, Co. na Mí